Programme & Application

Programme & Application

The 2. Izmit International Short Film Festival will be organized this year in "International" and "National" sections. Films in all 4 categories will be accepted in either section. This year's theme is "Art & Industry".

 

The 2nd IISFF Film Screening Programme

2nd Of October, Wednesday | 17:00-21:00 | 41 Burda Shopping Mall

Onur Yağız | Toprak | Turkey | 00:11:20 | Best Fiction | National Competition

Gazanfer Biricik | GAB | France | 00:10:00 | Best Fiction | International Competition

Anthony Merchak | My Destiny , Their Call | Lebanon | 00:16:20 | Best Fiction | International Competition

Turan Kubilay | Soaked: A Tobacco Story - Saksak: Bir Tütün Belgeseli | Turkey | 00:20:00 | Best Festival Theme | National Competition

Merve Caydere Dobai | The Mother Of All Flowers | Turkey | 00:07:11 | Best Animation/Experimental | National Competition

Erfan Parsapour | The Incomplete | Iran | 00:07:00 | Best Animation/Experimental | International Competition

Aisha Selime Coşkun | Who Won | Turkey | 00:11:10 | Best Animation/Experimental | International Competition

Emmanuel Levy | No Sleeping | Poland | 00:05:58 | Best Documentary | International Competition

Aydın Özbey | Industry's Music / Sanayinin Musikisi | Turkey | 00:14:59 | Best Documentary | International Competition

Uğur Ersöz & Nusret Oğuzhan Yıldız | Man In The Air | Turkey | 00:18:51 | Best Documentary | National Competition

Murat Çetinkaya | Ad Infinitum | Turkey | 00:13:00 | Best Fiction | National Competition

Joel Scott-Halkes | Freeze Me | United Kingdom | 00:15:00 | Best Fiction | International Competition

Davud Anuwongcharoen | A Stranger | Thailand | 00:19:15 | Best Fiction | International Competition

Gökalp Gönen | Avarya | Turkey | 00:19:58 | Best Animation/Experimental | National Competition

Puspa Lohmeyer | Anodyne | United States | 00:17:03 | Best Animation/Experimental | International Competition

Lam Can-Zhao | War For Keyboard Warriors | China | 00:02:27 | Best Animation/Experimental | International Competition

Osman Çakır | Urgent Tyro Wanted | Turkey | 00:15:00 | Best Festival Theme | National Competition

Batuhan Kurt | Frog Hunters | Turkey | 00:29:40 | Best Documentary | National Competition

Igor Runov | Big Lies | United States | 00:38:58 | Best Documentary | International Competition

John Lombardo | Sela (Drink) | South Africa | 00:25:00 | Best Fiction | International Competition

  

3rd Of October, Thursday | 17:00-21:00 | 41 Burda Shopping Mall

Deniz Telek | The Gentle Sadness Of Things | Turkey | 00:15:00 | Best Fiction | National Competition

Aglaja Filipović | Puzzle | Serbia | 00:11:14 | Best Fiction | International Competition

Cevahir Çokbilir | Snowfall Time | Turkey | 00:15:00 | Best Fiction | International Competition

Uğur Şahin | Sign | Turkey | 00:06:14 | Best Festival Theme | National Competition

Joe Chang | The Music Box | Canada | 00:11:29 | Best Animation/Experimental | International Competition

Johnnie Semerad | Temptation Of Saint Francis | United States | 00:06:02 | Best Animation/Experimental | International Competition

Kirsten Gainet | The Sorrow Of Our House | Russia | 00:25:00 | Best Documentary | International Competition

Marco Rimondi | L'Eroico | Italy | 00:23:03 | Best Documentary | International Competition

İzzet Arslan | Zingal The Last Generation | Turkey | 00:20:00 | Best Documentary | International Competition

Xaibar Rafiq | Road | Iraq | 00:14:51 | Best Fiction | International Competition

Kerem Altın | Open | Turkey | 00:15:00 | Best Fiction | National Competition

Cahit Kaya Demir | Extra | Turkey | 00:22:00 | Best Fiction | National Competition

Mehmet Oğuz Yıldırım | Stainless / Lekesiz | Turkey | 00:13:34 | Best Fiction | National Competition

Gökhan İpekkan | Lupus | Turkey | 00:04:36 | Best Animation/Experimental | National Competition

Nesli Doğan & Sezgin Öztürk| Derezon | Turkey | 00:03:40 | Best Animation/Experimental | National Competition

Harun Akça | Loop | Turkey | 00:10:00 | Best Festival Theme | National Competition

André Almeida Rodrigues | Alfaião | Portugal | 00:13:17 | Best Documentary | International Competition

Okan Erünsal | Mavi Kelebek | Turkey | 00:23:20 | Best Documentary | National Competition

Fatih Ertekin | Yaylacı | Turkey | 00:22:27 | Best Documentary | National Competition

Tolunay Tekmek | Pink Id | Turkey | 00:17:51 | Best Documentary | National Competition

Benjamin Reicher | Feline Paradox | United States | 00:25:28 | Best Animation/Experimental | International Competition