Finalist Films

Finalist Films

INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION - BEST ANIMATION/EXPERIMENTAL FINALIST FILMS

Aisha Selime Coşkun | Who Won | Turkey | 00:11:10 | Best Animation/Experimental | International Competition

Ben Reicher | Feline Paradox | United States | 00:25:28 | Best Animation/Experimental | International Competition

Erfan Parsapour | The Incomplete | Iran | 00:07:00 | Best Animation/Experimental | International Competition

Joe Chang | The Music Box | Canada | 00:11:29 | Best Animation/Experimental | International Competition

Johnnie Semerad | Temptation Of Saint Francis | United States | 00:06:02 | Best Animation/Experimental | International Competition

Puspa Lohmeyer | Anodyne | United States | 00:17:03 | Best Animation/Experimental | International Competition

 

INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION - BEST DOCUMENTARY FINALIST FILMS

Aydın Özbey | Industry's Music / Sanayinin Musikisi | Turkey | 00:14:59 | Best Documentary | International Competition

Emmanuel Levy | No Sleeping | Poland | 00:05:58 | Best Documentary | International Competition

Igor Runov | Big Lies | United States | 00:38:58 | Best Documentary | International Competition

İzzet Arslan | Zingal The Last Generation | Turkey | 00:20:00 | Best Documentary | International Competition

Kirsten Gainet | The Sorrow Of Our House | Russia | 00:25:00 | Best Documentary | International Competition

Marco Rimondi | L'Eroico | Italy | 00:23:03 | Best Documentary | International Competition

 

INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION - BEST FICTION FINALIST FILMS

Aglaja Filipović | Puzzle | Serbia | 00:11:14 | Best Fiction | International Competition

Anthony Merchak | My Destiny , Their Call | Lebanon | 00:16:20 | Best Fiction | International Competition

Cevahir Çokbilir | Snowfall Time | Turkey | 00:15:00 | Best Fiction | International Competition

Gazanfer Biricik | GAB | France | 00:10:00 | Best Fiction | International Competition

Joel Scott-Halkes | Freeze Me | United Kingdom | 00:15:00 | Best Fiction | International Competition

Napat Anuwongcharoen | A Stranger | Thailand | 00:19:15 | Best Fiction | International Competition

 

 

NATIONAL COMPETITION - BEST ANIMATION/EXPERIMENTAL FINALIST FILMS

Gökalp Gönen | Avarya | Turkey | 00:19:58 | Best Animation/Experimental | National Competition

Gökhan İpekkan | Lupus | Turkey | 00:04:36 | Best Animation/Experimental | National Competition

Nesli Doğan & Sezgin Öztürk | Derezon | Turkey | 00:03:40 | Best Animation/Experimental | National Competition

 

NATIONAL COMPETITION - BEST DOCUMENTARY FINALIST FILMS

Batuhan Kurt | Frog Hunters | Turkey | 00:29:40 | Best Documentary | National Competition

Okan Erünsal | Mavi Kelebek | Turkey | 00:23:20 | Best Documentary | National Competition

Uğur Ersöz & Nusret Oğuzhan Yıldız | Man In The Air | Turkey | 00:18:51 | Best Documentary | National Competition

 

NATIONAL COMPETITION - BEST FESTIVAL THEME FINALIST FILMS

Osman Çakır | Urgent Tyro Wanted | Turkey | 00:15:00 | Best Festival Theme | National Competition

Turan Kubulay | Soaked: A Tobacco Story - Saksak: Bir Tütün Belgeseli | Turkey | 00:20:00 | Best Festival Theme | National Competition

Uğur Şahin | Sign | Turkey | 00:06:14 | Best Festival Theme | National Competition

 

NATIONAL COMPETITION - BEST FICTION FINALIST FILMS

Deniz Telek | The Gentle Sadness Of Things | Turkey | 00:15:00 | Best Fiction | National Competition

Murat Çetinkaya | Ad Infinitum | Turkey | 00:13:00 | Best Fiction | National Competition

Onur Yağız | Toprak | Turkey | 00:11:20 | Best Fiction | National Competition

 

 

THE 2nd IISFF SCREENING SELECTION FILMS

André Almeida Rodrigues | Alfaião | Portugal | 00:13:17 | Best Documentary | International Competition

Cahit Kaya Demir | Extra | Turkey | 00:22:00 | Best Fiction | National Competition

Fatih Ertekin | Yaylacı-(Transhumant)  | Turkey | 00:22:27 | Best Documentary | National Competition

Harun Akça | Loop | Turkey | 00:10:00 | Best Festival Theme | National Competition

Kerem Altın | Open | Turkey | 00:15:00 | Best Fiction | National Competition

Lam Can-Zhao | War For Keyboard Warriors | China | 00:02:27 | Best Animation/Experimental | International Competition

Merve Caydere Dobai | The Mother Of All Flowers | Turkey | 00:07:11 | Best Animation/Experimental | National Competition

Mehmet Oğuz Yıldırım | Stainless / Lekesiz | Turkey | 00:13:34 | Best Fiction | National Competition

Rafieka Davis | Sela (Drink) | South Africa | 00:25:00 | Best Fiction | International Competition

Tolunay Tekmek | Pink Id | Turkey | 00:17:51 | Best Documentary | National Competition

Xaibar Rafiq | Road | Iraq | 00:14:51 | Best Fiction | International Competition